Direct Message Selenium Instagram

Issue

all trust that you’re well I’m trying to inspect the textarea of the Instagram Direct Message section using selenium, however, my attempts in finding the path have been unsuccessful, would appreciate any help I can get.

enter image description here

txt_box = bot.find_element_by_xpath('/html/body/div[1]/section/div/div[2]/div/div/div[2]/div[2]/div/div[2]/div/div/div[2]/textarea')
        txt_box.send_keys(f"Hey @{user}")  # Customize your message

Error I receive upon running the code:

 txt_box = bot.find_element_by_xpath('//textarea[@placeholder="Message..."]')
Exception in thread Test 1:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Users\veron.000\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\threading.py", line 1009, in _bootstrap_inner
    self.run()
  File "C:\Users\veron.000\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\threading.py", line 946, in run
    self._target(*self._args, **self._kwargs)
  File "c:\Users\veron.000\Desktop\Eros\Instagram\Instgram Dm v1\Final\Multi_Dm.py", line 83, in test_instance
    send_msg(usrnamee)
  File "c:\Users\veron.000\Desktop\Eros\Instagram\Instgram Dm v1\Final\Multi_Dm.py", line 73, in send_msg
    txt_box.send_keys(f"Hey @{user}, I'm Jordan from ARICCI’s Talent Recruitment in London.\nWe’re an upcoming sunglasses brand and we would love to see you in our new pieces!\n\nWould you be down for promoting us and earning FREE products, BIG commissions, and getting featured on our official Instagram page?\n\n👉 DM us @ariccirecruiter to get started! Offer runs out in 48 hours. ⏳")  # Customize your message
  File "C:\Users\veron.000\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\site-packages\selenium\webdriver\remote\webelement.py", line 540, in send_keys
    self._execute(Command.SEND_KEYS_TO_ELEMENT,
  File "C:\Users\veron.000\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\site-packages\selenium\webdriver\remote\webelement.py", line 710, in _execute
    return self._parent.execute(command, params)
  File "C:\Users\veron.000\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\site-packages\selenium\webdriver\remote\webdriver.py", line 425, in execute

Solution

Full error message shows that there is no problem with finding textarea.
There is only warning that in next version you will have to use find_element(By.XPATH).

The real problem makes send_key(). It seems it has problem to send some chars.
Probabaly it has problem to send emoji – so try without emoji.

Answered By – furas

Answer Checked By – Timothy Miller (AngularFixing Admin)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.